FANDOM


The 2015–16 UEFA Champions League was the 61st season of Europe's premier club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 24th season since it was renamed from the European Champion Clubs' Cup to the UEFA Champions League. Barcelona were the title holders, but were eliminated by Atlético Madrid in the quarter-finals.

The 2016 UEFA Champions League Final was played between Real Madrid and Atlético Madrid at the San Siro in Milan, Italy. It was the second time in the tournament's history that both finalists were from the same city, after the same clubs faced each other in the 2014 final. Real Madrid defeated Atlético Madrid 5–3 on penalties (1–1 after extra time) in the final to win a record-extending eleventh European Cup/Champions League title.

As the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid qualified as the UEFA representative at the 2016 FIFA Club World Cup in Japan (their third Club World Cup appearance), and also earned the right to play against the winners of the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League, Sevilla, in the 2016 UEFA Super Cup.

Qualifying rounds Edit

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2015 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round Edit

The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds was held on 22 June 2015. The first legs were played on 30 June and 1 July, and the second legs were played on 7 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lincoln Red Imps  2–1 FC Santa Coloma 0–0 2–1
Crusaders  1–1 (a) Levadia Tallinn 0–0 1–1
Pyunik  4–2 Folgore 2–1 2–1
B36 Tórshavn  2–6 The New Saints 1–2 1–4

Lincoln Red Imps became the first Gibraltar team to win a tie in a UEFA competition, two years after Gibraltar's teams were first admitted entry.

Second qualifying round Edit

The first legs were played on 14 and 15 July, and the second legs were played on 21 and 22 July 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hibernians  3–6 Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–1 1–5
APOEL  1–1 (a) Vardar 0–0 1–1
Qarabağ  1–0 Rudar Pljevlja 0–0 1–0
Sarajevo  0–3 Lech Poznań 0–2 0–1
Maribor  2–3 Astana 1–0 1–3
BATE Borisov  2–1 Dundalk 2–1 0–0
Ventspils  1–4[A] HJK 1–3 0–1
Midtjylland  3–0 Lincoln Red Imps 1–0 2–0
Molde  5–1 Pyunik 5–0 0–1
Malmö FF  1–0 Žalgiris Vilnius 0–0 1–0
Celtic  6–1 Stjarnan 2–0 4–1
Trenčín  3–4 Steaua București 0–2 3–2
Partizan  3–0 Dila Gori 1–0 2–0
Ludogorets Razgrad  1–3 Milsami Orhei 0–1 1–2
Dinamo Zagreb  4–1[A] Fola Esch 1–1 3–0
Skënderbeu Korçë  6–4 Crusaders 4–1 2–3
The New Saints  1–2 Videoton 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Notes
  1. a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round Edit

The third qualifying round was split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections entered the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League play-off round.

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 17 July 2015. The first legs were played on 28 and 29 July, and the second legs were played on 4 and 5 August 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Route
Lech Brick Poznań 1–4 Basilea 1–3 0–1
Milsami Orhei  0–4 skenderbeu 0–2 0–2
HJK  3–4 Astana 0–0 3–4
Celtic 1–0 Qarabağ 1–0 0–0
Steward București 3–5 Partizan 1–1 2–4
Midtjylland  2–2 (a) apoel 1–2 1–0
Mashabi tel aviv 3–2 Viktoria Plzen 1–2 2–0
Dinamo Zagreb  4–4 (a) Molde 1–1 3–3
Videoton  1–2 bate borisove 1–1 0–1
Red Bull Salzburg  2–3 FFS Malmo 2–0 0–3
League Route
panaithinaikos 2–4 Club Brugge 2–1 0–3
Young Boys  1–7 Moneyco 1–3 0–4
CSKA Moscow 5–4 Sparta Prague 2–2 3–2
rapid wien 5–4 Eye-axe 2–2 3–2
fenerbahce 0–3 Shakhtar Donetsk 0–0 0–3

Play-off round Edit

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Champions League play-off round

The play-off round was split into two separate sections: Champions Route (for league champions) and League Route (for league non-champions). The losing teams in both sections entered the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League group stage.

The draw for the play-off round was held on 7 August 2015. The first legs were played on 18 and 19 August, and the second legs were played on 25 and 26 August 2015.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Route
Astana 2–1 apoel 1–0 1–1
skenderbeu 2–6 Dinamo Zagreb 1–2 1–4
Celtic 3–4 FFS Malmo 3–2 0–2
Basilea 3–3 (a) Mashabbi Tel Aviv 2–2 1–1
bate borisov 2–2 (a) Partizan 1–0 1–2
League Route
SS Lazio 1–3 Pea-Er Leverkusen 1–0 0–3
Manchesthair united 7–1 Club Brugge 3–1 4–0
Sporting CP 3–4 CSKA Moscow 2–1 1–3
rapid wien 2–3 Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1 2–2
Valencedre 4–3 Moneyco 3–1 1–2

Group stage Edit

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Champions League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 27 August 2015.[28][29] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles (introduced starting this season):

  • Pot 1 contained the title holders and the champions of the top seven associations based on their 2014 UEFA country coefficients. As the title holders (Barcelona) were one of the champions of the top seven associations, the champions of the association ranked eighth were also seeded into Pot 1 (regulations Article 13.05).[6]
  • Pot 2, 3 and 4 contained the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2015 UEFA club coefficients.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams entered the 2015–16 UEFA Europa League round of 32. The matchdays were 15–16 September, 29–30 September, 20–21 October, 3–4 November, 24–25 November, and 8–9 December 2015.

The youth teams of the clubs that qualified for the group stage also played in the 2015–16 UEFA Youth League on the same matchdays, where they competed in the UEFA Champions League Path (with the UEFA Youth League expanded to 64 teams, the youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations compete in a separate Domestic Champions Path until the knockout phase).

A total of 17 national associations were represented in the group stage. Astana, Borussia Mönchengladbach and Gent made their debut appearances in the group stage. Astana were the first team from Kazakhstan to play in the Champions League group stage. With the maximum teams from the same association in the group stage increased from four to five, Spain became the first association to have five teams in the Champions League group stage. Since all three qualifying teams from the highest ranked leagues won their ties in the league route playoff round, the three countries of Spain, England and Germany had 13 of the 32 clubs in the group stage.

Group A Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RM PSG SHK MAL
1 Real Madrith 6 5 1 0 19 3 +16 16 Advance to knockout phase 1–0 4–0 8–0
2 PSG 6 4 1 1 12 1 +11 13 0–0 2–0 2–0
3 Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 0 5 7 14 −7 3 Transfer to Europa League 3–4 0–3 4–0
4 FFS Malmo 6 1 0 5 1 21 −20 3 0–2 0–5 1–0

Source: UEFA

Group B Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification WOL PSV MU CSM
1 Wolvesburger 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 3–2 1–0
2 PSV 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10 2–0 2–1 2–1
3 Manchesthair united 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8 Transfer to Europa League 2–1 0–0 1–0
4 CSKA Moscow 6 1 1 4 5 9 −4 4 0–2 3–2 1–1

Source: UEFA

Group C Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATL BEN GAL AST
1 Atlethemhavetheballico Madrid 6 4 1 1 11 3 +8 13 Advance to knockout phase 1–2 2–0 4–0
2 Ben10fica 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10 1–2 2–1 2–0
3 GoalToSaray 6 1 2 3 6 10 −4 5 Transfer to Europa League 0–2 2–1 1–1
4 Astana 6 0 4 2 5 11 −6 4 0–0 2–2 2–2

Source: UEFA

Group D Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MC JUV SEV MON
1 Manchester Sheiky F.C. 6 4 0 2 12 8 +4 12 Advance to knockout phase 1–2 2–1 4–2
2 Old lady 6 3 2 1 6 3 +3 11 1–0 2–0 0–0
3 Seevilla 6 2 0 4 8 11 −3 6 Transfer to Europa League 1–3 1–0 3–0
4 Monchenbadattheback 6 1 2 3 8 12 −4 5 1–2 1–1 4–2

Source: UEFA

Group E Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAR ASR BL BTE
1 Bancelona 6 4 2 0 15 4 +11 14 Advance to knockout phase 6–1 2–1 3–0
2 ASS Roamer 6 1 3 2 11 16 −5 6 1–1 3–2 0–0
3 Bayer Peaverkusen 6 1 3 2 13 12 +1 6 Transfer to Europa League 1–1 4–4 4–1
4 bate borisov 6 1 2 3 5 12 −7 5 0–2 3–2 1–1

Source: UEFA

Group F Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAY ARS OLY DZ
1 Bayern Munich 6 5 0 1 19 3 +16 15 Advance to knockout phase 5–1 4–0 5–0
2 Arsenal FC 6 3 0 3 12 10 +2 9 2–0 2–3 3–0
3 Olympiados 6 3 0 3 6 13 −7 9 Transfer to Europa League 0–3 0–3 2–1
4 Dinamo Zagreb 6 1 0 5 3 14 −11 3 0–2 2–1 0–1

Source: UEFA

Group G Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CHE DK POR MTA
1 Chelsea FC 6 4 1 1 13 3 +10 13 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 2–0 4–0
2 Dynamo Kyiv 6 3 2 1 8 4 +4 11 0–0 2–2 1–0
3 Pothole 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10 Transfer to Europa League 2–1 0–2 2–0
4 Mashabbi Tel Aviv 6 0 0 6 1 16 −15 0 0–4 0–2 1–3

Source: UEFA

Group H Edit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZEN GNT VAL OL
1 Avengers St Petersburg 6 5 0 1 13 6 +7 15 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 2–0 3–1
2 K.a.a. gents 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10 2–1 1–0 1–1
3 Valancedere 6 2 0 4 5 9 −4 6 Transfer to Europa League 2–3 2–1 0–2
4 Pique Lyonnais 6 1 1 4 5 9 −4 4 0–2 1–2 0–1

Source: UEFA

Knockout stage Edit

Main article: 2015–16 UEFA Champions League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners were seeded, and the eight group runners-up were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association could not be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association could be drawn against each other.

Qualified teams Edit

Group Winners

(Seeded in round of 16 draw)

Runners-up

(Unseeded in round of 16 draw)

A Real Madrith Paris Saint Germoney
B Wolvesburger PeeSV
C Atlethemhavetheballico Madrid Ben10fica
D Manchester Sheiky F.C. Old lady
E Bancelona ASS Roamer
F Bayern munchausen Arsene
G Chelsea FC Dynamo Kyiv
H Avengers St Petersburg K.a.a. gents

Bracket Edit

   Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                                        
 PSG 2 2 4
 Chelsea FC 1 1 2
 Paris Saint Germoney 2 0 2   
 Manchester Sheiky F.C. 2 1 3   
 Dynamo Kyiv 1 0 1
 Manchester Sheiky F.C. 3 0 3
    Manchester Sheiky F.C. 0 0 0   
    Real Madrith 0 1 1   
 K.a.a. gents 2 0 2
 Wolvesburger 3 1 4
 Wolvesburger 2 0 2
 Real Madrith 0 3 3   
 Ass Roamer 0 0 0
 Real Madrith 2 2 4
    Real Madrid (pen.) (5)
    Atlético Madrid (3)
 Arsene 0 1 1
 Bancelona 2 3 5
 Bancelona 2 0 2
 Atlethemhavetheballico Madrid 1 2 3   
 PSV 0 0 (7)
 Atlethemhavetheballico Madrid 0 0 (8)
    Atlethemhavetheballico Madrid 1 1 2
    Bayern Munchausen 0 2 2   
 Old lady 2 2 4
 Bayern munchausen aet 2 4 6
 Bayern Munchausen 1 2 3
 Ben10fica 0 2 2   
 Ben10fica 1 2 3
 Avengers St Petersburg 0 1 1

Round of 16 Edit

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 14 December 2015.[34][35] The first legs were played on 16, 17, 23 and 24 February, and the second legs were played on 8, 9, 15 and 16 March 2016.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Gent  2–4 Wolfsburg 2–3 0–1
Roma  0–4 Real Madrid 0–2 0–2
Paris Saint-Germain  4–2 Chelsea 2–1 2–1
Arsenal  1–5 Barcelona 0–2 1–3
Juventus  4–6 Bayern Munich 2–2 2–4 (a.e.t.)
PSV Eindhoven  0–0 (7–8 p) Atlético Madrid 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Benfica  3–1 Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 2–1
Dynamo Kyiv  1–3 Manchester City 1–3 0–0

Quarter-finals Edit

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 18 March 2016. The first legs were played on 5 and 6 April, and the second legs were played on 12 and 13 April 2016.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Wolfsburg  2–3 Real Madrid 2–0 0–3
Bayern Munich  3–2 Benfica 1–0 2–2
Barcelona  2–3 Atlético Madrid 2–1 0–2
Paris Saint-Germain  2–3 Manchester City 2–2 0–1

Semi-finals Edit

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 15 April 2016. The first legs were played on 26 and 27 April, and the second legs were played on 3 and 4 May 2016.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Manchester City  0–1 Real Madrid 0–0 0–1
Atlético Madrid  2–2 (a) Bayern Munich 1–0 1–2

The Final Edit

Main article: 2016 UEFA Champions League Final

The final was played on 28 May 2016 at the San Siro in Milan, Italy. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

Mulan

28 may2016, 20:45 CEST

Real Madrith 1 – 1

(d.t.s.)

Atlethemhavetheballico Madrid Stadio Giuseppe Meazza (71 942[7] spett.)
RefreeMark Clattenburg
Real Madrith Atlethemhavetheballico Madrid
P 1 Gaylord Navas 47’
D 15 Tiny Carvajal 11’ 52’
D 4 Sergio Redos (c) 90+3’
D 3 Peperecarde 112’
D 12 Marcello
C 14 Casemiro 79’
C 19 Lucroat Modric
C 8 Toni Tom Kroos 72’
A 11 Garry Bale
A 9 Mercedes Benzema 77’
A 7 Cristiano Arrogantaldo
Sostituti:
P 13 Totiker Casillas
D 6 Nacho
D 23 Danilo 93’ 52’
C 10 Hamish Rodriguez
C 18 George-Lucas Vagquest 77’
C 22 D-I-S-C-O 72’
A 20 Jesé
Coach:
Zinheadine Zidane
P 13 Jan OblakSlovak
D 20 Juanfranman
D 15 Lily Savic
D 2 Diego Godean
D 3 Felipe Luisaleftback 109’
C 17 Sowl
C 14 Gabby (c) 90+3’
C 12 Augusto Fernández 46’
A 6 Koke-Cola 116’
A 7 Antoine 4G-Riezmann
A 9 Fernando Torrid 61’
Sostituti:
P 1 Miguel Ángel Moyà
D 19 Lucas Hernandesoconnor 109’
D 24 Jose Gimpenez
C 5 Tiago
C 21 Carrasco 46’
C 22 Thomasnotjamievardyishavinga Party 116’
A 16 Ángel Correa
Coach:
Diego Simemoane

Characters that appeared on 442oons videos Edit

Real Madrid Edit

PSG Edit

Manchester United Edit

Manchester City Edit

Juventus Edit

AS RomaEdit

Atletico MadridEdit

Bayern MunchausenEdit

WolfsburgEdit

BarcelonaEdit

Chelsea Bus Company Edit

Arsenal FCEdit

Zenit St. Petersburg Edit

Maccabi Tel AvivEdit

  • Eran Zahavi

BenficaEdit

FC PortoEdit

  • Helton

PSVEdit

ValanciaEdit

Tabel Edit

Pos Country Club Pts GF GA +/-
1 Max Spayne Real Madrith 30 28 6 +22
2 Max Spayne Atlethemhavetheballico Madrid 21 18 8 +10
Eliminated In Semi-Finals
3 Germazing Bayern Munchausen 26 29 11 +18
4 Engbland Manchester Sheiky F.C. 21 18 12 +6
Emilinated In Quater-Finals
5 Max Spayne Bancelona 23 22 8 +14
6 Germazing Wolvesburger 21 15
7 Les Blose Paris Saint Zlatan 20 18
8 Ronaldugal BEN10fica 17 15
Ch2016

GalleryEdit